86 UGA student-athletes earn SEC academic honor

ATHENS, Georgia — A total of 86 University of Georgia student-athletes have been named to the 2022 Spring Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, according to an announcement Wednesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The SEC Spring 2022 Academic Honor Roll includes the sports of baseball, golf, softball, tennis, and track and field. It is based on grades from the Summer 2021, Fall 2021, and Spring 2022 terms.

Any student-athlete who competes in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who competes in a sport listed on their institution’s NCAA sports sponsorship form is eligible to be named to the roster. academic honor. The following criteria will be met: (1) A student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher for the previous academic year (two semesters or three terms) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher at the appointment establishment. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his or her cumulative grade point average during the summer college session must be included in the calculation used to determine Academic Honor Roll eligibility. (3) Student-athletes eligible for honor roll include those who receive an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winners), and students – non-scholarship athletes who have been part of a university team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semesters or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a bachelor’s degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team during the entire NCAA championship segment of the sport.

Baseball:
Ben Anderson, Lagrange, GA, Comparative Biomedical Sciences; Jonathan Cannon, Alpharetta, Georgia, Real Estate; Corey Collins, Suwanee, GA, criminal justice; Max De Jong, Powder Springs, Georgia, sports management; Fernando Gonzalez, Marietta, GA, sports management; Parks Harber, Atlanta, GA, management, Randon Jernigan, Brunswick, GA, sports management; Bryce Melear, Evans, GA, consumer economics; Trippe Moore III, Forsyth, Georgia, Finance; Will Pearson, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Michael Polk, Milton, GA, Risk Management and Insurance; Garrett Spikes, Lawrenceville, Georgia, mechanical engineering; Liam Sullivan, Sandy Springs, Georgia, Marketing; Cole Tate, Bishop, GA, Sports Management; Connor Tate, Bishop, GA, Sports Management; Lane Watkins, Hoschton, Georgia, special education.

Men’s Golf:
Nicolas Cassidy, Johns Creek, Georgia, sports management; Connor Creasy, Abingdon, VA, sports management; JT Herman, Hilton Head Island, SC, sports management; Will Kahlstorf, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Trent Phillips, Inman, SC, sports management.

Women’s Golf:
Caroline Craig, Sautee Nacoochee, GA, sports management; Allison Crenshaw, Suwanee, GA, kinesiology; Celeste Dao, Notre-Dame-De-Lile-Perrot, Quebec, Finance; Caterina Don, Pinerolo, Italy, Mathematics; Isabella Holpfer, Vienna, Austria, Public Relations; Jo Hua Hung, New Taipei City, Taiwan, sports management; Candice Mahe, Gourin, France, International Affairs; Zoe Walker, Palm Desert, CA, Real Estate.

Soft ball :
Ellie Armistead, Matthews, VA, sports management; Aniyah Black, Chauncey, GA, biology; Sydney Chambley, Dallas, Georgia, HDFS; Hayley Eaton, Belleair, FL, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Jayda Kearney, Columbus, NJ, Business; Madison Kerpics, Suwannee, GA, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Sydney Kuma, Fresno, CA, sports management; CJ Landrum, Fort Worth, TX, financial planning; Lauren Mathis, Windermere, Fla., psychology; Mackenzie Puckett, Cairo, GA, biology; Savana Sikes, Douglasville, Georgia, Marketing.

Men’s Tennis:
Trent Bryde, Suwanee, GA, consumer economics; Blake Croyder, Marietta, GA, Housing Management and Policy; Philip Henning, Bloemfontein, South Africa, IT; Thomas Paulsell, Seattle, WA, sports management.

Women’s tennis:
Morgan Coppoc, Tulsa, OK, Financial Planning; Alee Harris, Huntsville, AL, communication studies; Ania Herte, Warsaw, Poland, Publicity; Meg Kowalski, Chicago, Illinois, kinesiology; Lea Ma, Dix Hills, NY, sports management.

Men’s athletics:
John Isaac-Autry, Augusta, Georgia, publicity; Gavin Beverage, Ona, West Virginia, fishing and wildlife; Matthew Boling, Houston, TX, Marketing; Samuel Bowers, Milton, Georgia, landscape architecture; Quinn Burden, Atlanta, Georgia, landscape architecture; Darius Carbin, San Jose, Calif., engineering; Caleb Cavanaugh, Houston, TX, environmental health; Alejandro Collins, Peachtree City, GA, Forestry and Natural Resources; Johannes Erm, Tallinn, Estonia, mechanical engineering; Nicolas Fontova, Atlanta, GA, Mathematics; Tyler Fox, Suwanee, Georgia, economy; Noah Hayes, Marietta, GA, psychology; Cole Heron, Marietta, Georgia, Marketing; Wesley John, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Ahmed Magour, Doha, Qatar, Risk Management and Insurance; Clay Pender, Winder, GA, Finance; Zachary Roe, Atlanta, Georgia, biology; Ziggy Zoller, Atlanta, Georgia, management.

Women’s athletics:
Mia Anderson, Buford, Georgia, economics; Charlotte Augenstein, Albany, GA, biology; Sara Bailey, Alpharetta, GA, sociology; Sophia Baker, Cumming, GA, Health Promotion; Anna Marian Block, Athens, GA, journalism; Imani Carothers, Chicago, Illinois, sociology; Grace Clements, Bremen, GA, Health and Physical Education; Aleeesa De Castro, Cumming, GA, entertainment and media studies; Grace Ellsworth, Marietta, GA, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Ellie Hall, Marietta, Georgia, Marketing; Destiny Jackson, Buford, Georgia, psychology; Nicole John, Watkinsville, Georgia, Marketing; Courtney Long, Acworth, GA, bioengineering; Titiana Marsh, Chester, VA, psychology; Halle McClintock, Chagrin Falls, OH, elementary education; Gracie O’Neal, Chickamauga, GA, dietetics; Victoria Schneider, Concord, NC, bioengineering; Shelby Tyler, Noblesville, IN, International Trade and Economics.

Comments are closed.